Schreck, a human, used a fake identity to obtain a 2011 passport. But he later revealed his true self, like Princess Fiona, when he applied for a passport renewal in 2021, using his true identifying information and attaching his 2011 passport with the application. He signed a statement certifying that he had not “made false statements or included false documents in support of this application.” But to the government, once an ogre, always an ogre. So Schreck was charged and convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 1542. The Eleventh Circuit affirmed. The statute prohibits the “use” of “any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement.” Schreck argued that he did not “use” his fraudulently obtained 2011 passport, because “to use a passport” naturally means to use a passport for travel-related purposes.